Privacy Policy

Last updated: 07.04.2020

Prospect Consulting & Design ("us", "we", or "our") operates https://www.prospect.eu (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. At Prospect your data is as personal to us as it is to you, so we will protect and respect your privacy at all times. We comply with EU General Data Protection (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection & Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name ("Personal Information").

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 01.01.2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

 

 

Prospect Human Rights and Modern Slavery statement

 

At Prospect we believe that all companies should know as much as possible about their supply chains, about who is involved in the provision of their goods and services, and about the working conditions at all levels of the supply chain.

Human Rights

We believe in The Universal Declaration of Human Rights that:

  • Every person has a right to be treated equally
  • Every person has a right to live free from any form of discrimination
  • Every person has the right to Life, Liberty and Personal security at all times
  • Every Person should be free of any form of slavery
  • Every person should be free from degrading treatment

Modern Slavery

We ensure any supplier supports the following principles in word and in act:
(“We” defined at Prospect and any contractors or sub-contractors it is working with)

Fundamental ILO Principles and Rights at Work:

  • We respect the rights to freedom of association and collective bargaining for all workers, including migrant workers who may be unaware of their right to join trade unions.
  • We respect workers’ ability to enter into employment voluntarily and freely, without the threat of a penalty, and have the freedom to terminate employment without penalty, given reasonable notice or as per any relevant collective agreements.
  • We believe in an ethical recruitment policy and in particular, a no-fee policy to the potential employee of any contractor.
  • We require workers to have access to information and be made aware of their rights and obligations during all stages of employment, including recruitment.
  • We prohibit using any misleading or fraudulent practices during the recruitment of employees or when offering employment. To include:
    • Mechanisms for influencing decisions within the company regarding purchasing
    • Suppliers to pay a living wage in a way which enables a consistent approach to the company’s own operations and employees and as well as conditions in its supply chains.
  • We ensure a whistleblowing and complaints procedures are in place and accessible to all employees

Policies are publicly available and disseminated to all stakeholders; be communicated internally and externally. They receive signoff from the highest level in the company; stipulate the expectations of personnel, business partners and other parties directly linked to the business’s operations, products or services and be informed by relevant internal and external expertise. Failure to follow policies should carry consequences.